Bar Harbor

Schooner Head, Bar Harbor Neighborhood

Bar Harbor offers a serene and peaceful atmosphere, characterized by its quiet streets and minimal noise. Residents benefit from convenient access to nearby pharmacies and staple grocery options, along with a selection of local restaurants that provide diverse dining choices. The area supports easy access to primary schools no matter the location within the city. The housing landscape is dominated by single detached homes and some duplexes, primarily featuring three to four or more bedrooms, reflecting comfortable living spaces. Bicycling infrastructure is well-established, enhancing mobility throughout the community. Parking is generally easy to find, making transportation straightforward and accessible.

Bar Harbor is a very good postal city to buy a home in for those who prefer a calm environment. Bar Harbor is very quiet, as there are low levels of noise from traffic.

Highlights of Schooner Head

Parks, schools, dining, and what makes this neighborhood special

🌊 Schooner Head Overlook

This stunning cliffside viewpoint at the end of Schooner Head Road offers iconic panoramic views of Frenchman Bay and Egg Rock Lighthouse, making it a favorite spot for sunrise photography and peaceful contemplation along the rugged Maine coastline.

🚶 Great Head Trail

Accessed near Sand Beach, the Great Head Trail is a scenic hiking route that begins at Schooner Head, winding through spruce forests and leading to sweeping vistas of the Atlantic Ocean, making it beloved by hikers for its accessible yet adventurous terrain.

🏞️ Schooner Head Path

Part of the historic village connector paths, this walking trail stretches between Schooner Head and the core of Bar Harbor, weaving through woods, granite outcroppings, and delivering an immersive natural experience right from the neighborhood's doorstep.

🏡 Schooner Head Historic Estates

The Schooner Head neighborhood is dotted with elegant, historic summer cottages and estates—many with fascinating architectures and storied pasts—offering a glimpse into Bar Harbor’s Gilded Age when the area was a haven for summering elites.

🦅 Egg Rock Lighthouse Viewing

Along the shores of Schooner Head and from vantage points on Schooner Head Road, residents and visitors enjoy clear sightlines to Egg Rock Lighthouse, a favorite spot for bird watchers and maritime enthusiasts to observe ospreys, bald eagles, and harbor seals.

A Bar Harbor Neighborhood

This August in Schooner Head

Things to do, events, and what's happening this month

August 3–7, 2026

ArtWaves MDI: Dance Discovery Week

Mount Desert Island (various locations) • 9:00 AM–12:00 PM

A local dancer and choreographer leads an all-levels week‑long dance program—great for families and teens in Schooner Head looking to dive into ballet, modern, and contemporary dance close to home.

View event details →
August 7–9, 2026

Bar Harbor Fine Arts Festival

Bar Harbor Inn waterfront • Friday noon–7 PM; Saturday 9 AM–7 PM; Sunday 10 AM–5 PM

A premier juried outdoor art show featuring high‑quality artists and crafters—just a short drive away and perfect for residents seeking local art and community atmosphere.

View event details →
August 7 and August 8, 2026

Mount Desert Summer Chorale: 'Go for Baroque'

Saint Saviour’s, Bar Harbor • Pre‑concert talk 7:00 PM, concert 7:30 PM

An evening of beautiful choral works by Bach and Vivaldi—ideal for music lovers in Schooner Head wanting a sophisticated, local classical performance.

View event details →
August 8, 2026

Seal Harbor Library Summer Fair & Book Sale

Seal Harbor Village Green • 9:00 AM–noon

A quaint community fair with used books, crafts, flowers, kid activities and live music—great for families near Bar Harbor looking for a mellow, local outing.

View event details →
August 12–13, 2026

ArtWaves En Plein Air Painting

Mount Desert Island (various scenic coves and shores) • 8:30 AM–12:30 PM

A hands‑on outdoor painting workshop across scenic island locations—perfect for creative residents wanting to explore and paint the beauty of their local coastline.

View event details →
Through August 13, 2026

Bar Harbor Town Band Concerts on the Village Green

Bar Harbor Village Green • Mondays and Thursdays, 7:30 PM–8:30 PM

A long‑standing, free weekly band concert tradition—wonderful for Schooner Head locals to enjoy live music in a familiar community setting.

View event details →

From the Neighborhood

Stories, updates, and things to know in Schooner Head

Know Your Neighborhood

Local characteristics and demographics for Schooner Head

Neighborhood Characteristics

Full Guide →

Demographics

Full View →